*********************************************************************
*                  ACM SIGPLAN-SIGACT Symposium                     *
*                             on                                    *
*               Principles of Programming Languages                 *
*                                                                   *
*                     January 17-19, 2007                           *
*                        Nice, France                               *
*                                                                   *
*                    Call for Participation                         *
*                                                                   *
*                http://www.cs.ucsd.edu/popl/07                     *
*********************************************************************

Important dates

* Early registration deadline: December 15, 2006
* Conference: January 17-19, 2007

Scope

The annual Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages is a forum
for the discussion of fundamental principles and important innovations
in the design, definition, analysis, transformation, implementation
and verification of programming languages, programming systems, and
programming abstractions. Both experimental and theoretical papers are
welcome.

Student Attendees

Students who have a paper accepted for the conference are offered
SIGPLAN student membership free for one year. As members of SIGPLAN
they may apply for travel fellowships from the PAC fund
(http://www.acm.org/sigs/sigplan/PAC.htm).

Conference Chair

 Martin Hoffmann
 Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat
 Oettingenstr 67,
 80538, Munich, GERMANY

Program Committee Chair

 Matthias Felleisen
 College of Computer Science
 Northeastern University
 Boston, MA 02115
 USA

Program Committee

 Hans     Boehm     HP Laboratories
 Craig    Chambers  U Washington
 Patrick  Cousot    ENS, Paris
 Benjamin Goldberg  NYU, New York
 Andy     Gordon    Microsoft Research, Cambridge
 Dan      Grossman  U Washington
 John     Hatcliff  Kansas State U
 Tom      Henzinger EPFL, Lausanne
 Paul     Hudak     Yale
 Mark     Jones     Portland State University, Portland
 Gabriele Keller    University of New South Wales
 Oege     de Moor   Oxford
 Eliot    Moss      U Massachusetts, Amherst
 Benjamin Pierce    U Pennsylvania
 Jakob    Rehof     Universitat Dortmund
 Olin     Shivers   Georgia Tech, Atlanta
 Scott    Smith     Johns Hopkins, Baltimore
 Kevin    Sullivan  U Virginia
 Carolyn  Talcott   SRI International
 David    Walker    Princeton

Affiliated Events

* Declarative Aspects of Multicore Programming (DAMP)
    * January 16th, 2007

* Foundations and Developments of Object-Oriented Languages (FOOL/WOOD)
    * January 20, 2007

* Partial Evaluation and Semantics-Based Program Manipulation (PEPM)
    * January 15-16, 2007

* Practical Applications of Declarative Languages (PADL)
    * January 14-15, 2007

* Programming Language Technologies for XML (PLAN-X)
    * January 20, 2007

* Types in Language Design and Implementation (TLDI)
    * January 16, 2007

* Verification, Model Checking and Abstract Interpretation (VMCAI)
    * January 14-16, 2007

Preliminary Program

* Wednesday, 17 January 2007

  * Invited Keynote: 9:00 - 10:00

     Perl 6: Reconciling the Irreconcilable
     Audrey Tang

  * Session 1: 10:20 - 11:20

     Operational Semantics for Multi-Language Programs
     Jacob Matthews and Robert Bruce Findler

     Semantics of Static Pointcuts in AspectJ
     Pavel Avgustinov, Elnar Hajiyev, Neil Ongkingco, Oege
     de Moor, Damien Sereni, Julian Tibble, Mathieu
     Verbaere

     A Typed Intermediate Language for Compiling Multiple
     Inheritance
     Juan Chen

  * Session 2: 11:30 - 12:30

     Cork: Dynamic Memory Leak Detection for Garbage-
     Collected Languages
     Maria Jump and Kathryn S McKinley

     Dynamic Heap Type Inference for Program Understanding
     and Debugging
     Marina Polishchuk, Ben Liblit, and Chloe W. Schulze

     Compositional Dynamic Test Generation
     Patrice Godefroid

     Locality Approximation Using Time
     Xipeng Shen, Jonathan Shaw, Brian Meeker, Chen Ding

  * Session 3: 14:00 - 15:15

     Modular Type Classes
     Derek Dreyer, Robert Harper, and Manuel M.T.
     Chakravarty

     First-Class Nonstandard Interpretations by Opening Closures
     Jeffrey Mark Siskind and Barak A. Pearlmutter

     PADS/ML: A Functional Data Description Language
     Yitzhak Mandelbaum, Kathleen Fisher, David Walker,
     Mary Fernandez, and Artem Gleyzer

     Generative Unbinding of Names
     Andrew M Pitts and Mark R Shinwell

  * Session 4: 15:45 - 17:15

     Types, Bytes, and Separation Logic
     Gerwin Klein, Harvey Tuch, Michael Norrish

     A Very Modal Model of a Modern, Major, General Type
     System
     Andrew W. Appel, Paul-Andre Mellies, Christopher D.
     Richards, Jerome Vouillon

     Context Logic as Modal Logic: Completeness and Parametric
     Inexpressivity
     Cristiano Calcagno, Philippa Gardner, Uri Zarfaty

* Thursday, 18 January 2007

  * Invited Keynote: 9:00 - 10:00

     From Implementation to Theory in Product Synthesis
     Don Batory

  * Session 5: 10:20 - 11:30

     Scrap your boilerplate with XPath-like combinators
     Ralf Lammel

     Lightweight Fusion by Fixed Point Promotion
     Atsushi Ohori , Isao Sasano

     Lazy Multivariate Higher-Order Forward-Mode AD
     Barak A. Pearlmutter and Jeffrey Mark Siskind

  * Session 6: 11:30 - 12:30

     A Complete, Co-Inductive Syntactic Theory of Sequential
     Control and State
     Kristian Stoevring and Soren B. Lassen

     Towards a Mechanized Metatheory of Standard ML
     Daniel K. Lee, Karl Crary, Robert Harper

  * Session 7: 14:00 - 15:30

     Logic-Flow Analysis of Higher-Order Programs
     Matthew Might

     Extracting Queries by Static Analysis of Transparent
     Persistence
     Ben Wiedermann and William R. Cook

     Variance analyses from invariance analyses
     Josh Berdine, Aziem Chawdhary, Byron Cook, Dino
     Distefano, Peter O'Hearn

  * Session 8: 16:00 - 17:30

     Assessing security threats of looping constructs
     Pasquale Malacaria

     JavaScript Instrumentation for Browser Security
     Dachuan Yu, Ajay Chander, Nayeem Islam, and Igor
     Serikov

     Secure Implementations of Typed Channel Abstractions
     Michele Bugliesi and Marco Giunti

* Friday, 19 January 2007

  * Invited Keynote: 9:00 - 10:00

     Advanced Programming Languages in Enterprise Software:
     A lambda-calculus theorist wanders into an enterprise
     datacenter
     Chet Murthy

  * Session 9: 10:20 - 11:20

     Proving That Programs Eventually Do Something Good
     Byron Cook, Alexey Gotsman, Andreas Podelski,
     Andrey Rybalchenko, Moshe Vardi

     Program Verification as Probabilistic Inference
     Sumit Gulwani and Nebojsa Jojic

  * Session 10: 11:30 - 12:30

     Lock Allocation
     Michael Emmi, Jeffrey Fischer, Ranjit Jhala, Rupak
     Majumdar

     Modular Verification of a Non-Blocking Stack
     Matthew Parkinson, Richard Bornat and Peter O'Hearn

     On the Analysis of Interacting Pushdown Systems
     Vineet Kahlon and Aarti Gupta

  * Session 11: 14:00 - 15:30

     Specialization of CML message-passing primitives
     John Reppy, Yingqi Xiao

     Conditional Must Not Aliasing for Static Race Detection
     Mayur Naik and Alex Aiken

     Interprocedural Analysis of Asynchronous Programs
     Ranjit Jhala, Rupak Majumdar

  * Session 12: 16:00 - 17:30

     Preferential Path Profiling: Compactly Numbering
     Interesting Paths
     Kapil Vaswani, Aditya V. Nori, Trishul M. Chilimbi

     Geometry of Synthesis: A structured approach to VLSI
     design
     Dan Ghica

     A Semantics-Based Approach to Malware Detection
     Mila Dalla Preda, Mihai Christodorescu, Somesh Jha,
     Saumya Debray